Activities Schedule - 2018 Post 6 Mine Rescue Contest

Monday, June 4, 2018

  • Monday Ground crews report to set up fields for Pre-shift and Mine Rescue
  • Pre- Registration at the front door area of the new State of Ohio’s Mine Training Center at 43029 Industrial Park Road Cadiz, Ohio and Set up for Bench and First Aid Contest
  • First Aid teams may unload their equipment between 12:00 pm and 4:00 pm on Monday June 4, 2018
Tuesday, June 5, 2018 – PRE-SHIFT – FIRST AID – BENCH CONTESTS
Time Activity Location View Map
6:30 am to 7:00 am Pre-Shift Registration Front door area
7:00 am to 7: 45 am First Aid Registration Front door area
7:00am to 7:45 am Bench Registration Front door area
     
Pre-Shift    
Time Activity Location View Map
6:30 - 7:00 a.m. Pre-Shift Registration Note contestants need proof of their Certification at time of their Registration
6:30 a.m. Pre-Shift Set-up/Field Crews Report to Smoke Room Simulator
6:45 a.m. Guards for Pre-Shift Lock up Report to Room # 1
6:45 a.m. Written Exam Official Report to Room # 1 and set-up for Testing
7:15 a.m. Pre-Shift Lock Up begins/Written Exam begins Exam begins in Room # 1 Contestants have 15 minutes for taking the test.
7:15 a.m. Judges report for Briefing Room # 5
7:45 a.m. Pre-Shift Judges walk their fields Fields-located in the Smoke Room Simulator Building
7:45 a.m. Stage Pre-Shift contestants with escorts for going to the field In hallway outside of the lock up area of Room # 1
8:00 a.m. Pre-Shift Contest begins Smoke Room Simulator
Note: During the course of the contest, escorts will be needed to take contestants from the field to the two off shoots on the side of field # 1 in the smoke room simulator so the contestant can fill out his pre‐shift report. They will need to be under guard while he fills out his report. Maximum of 20 minutes to fill out the pre‐shift report.
     
First Aid Room #4  
Time Activity Location View Map
8:00 a.m. Guards & Escorts report Room # 2
8:00 - 8:15 a.m. Judges report for Judge’s briefing Room # 3
8:00 a.m. Written exam Judge report Room # 2
8:15 a.m. First Aid Lock begins and Written Exam begins Room # 2
8:15 a.m. Judge’s Briefing begins Classroom # 3
9:00 a.m. First aid Contest begins Room # 4
     
Bench Contest Room # 3  
Time Activity Location View Map
8:00 a.m. Guards and escorts report Room # 2
8:00 a.m. Judge for written exam report Room # 3
8:00 a.m. Bench Judges report for briefing Room # 3 at the Bench Tables
8:15 a.m. Bench Lock-upbegins and Written Exam begins Room # 2
8:15 a.m. Judges begin briefing Room # 3
9:00 a.m. Bench contest begins, escort first set of contestants to tables Room # 3
After the Pre‐ shift contest is concluded field crews report to tear down, pick up, and reset fields for the mine
rescue contest on June 6th.
**Tuesday Evening, After Contests Social Event Sally Buffalo Park - outside Shelter/Barn TBD. Additional Info will be available Tuesday at the Contest. Food and Beverages will be provided.
Wednesday, June 6, 2018 – MINE RESCUE CONTEST – DAY 1

Note: Mine rescue teams with working order numbers #1 through # 8 will be in Room # 4, (the garage area). Teams with working order numbers # 9 to # 15 will be in Room # 2 and teams with working order numbers # 16+ will be in Room # 1 on Day # 1. Day # 2 will have a reverse working order but the working order sequence for day # 2 will be team # 1 to # 8 in Room # 4, teams # 9 to # 15 in Room # 2 and teams # 16+ in Room # 1.

Time Activity Location View Map
6:00 - 6:30 a.m. Mine Rescue Registration Front Door area of the MTC
6:30 a.m. Guards and Runners Report Rooms # 1 & # 2
6:30 a.m. Field Crews Report for Field Set Up East Side of MTC
6:30 a.m. Written Exam Officials Report Room # 1 east side of room (take written exam contestants from rooms # 1, # 2 & # 4 need escorted to Room # 1 for the written test and back again)
6:45 a.m. Mine Rescue Lock up begins Rooms # 1, # 2, & # 4 mine rescue lock up area
6:45 a.m. Mine Rescue Judges report Room # 3
6:45 a.m. Captain’s meeting begins Room # 4, (first) then rooms # 3 and # 1 mine rescue lock up area
7:00 a.m. Written exam begins Room # 1 next to the mine rescue lock up in Rm. # 1
7:00 a.m. Mine Rescue Judges briefing Room # 3
7:45 a.m. Mine Rescue Judges walk down their assigned fields East side of building
7:45 a.m. Briefing of mine rescue problem to the public Room # 3
7:45 a.m. Have Lock up, call and stage first 4 Teams Escorts report to take teams to the Mine Rescue contest fields  Room # 4
Room # 4
8:00 a.m. Mine Rescue Contest Begins Mine Rescue Field on the East side of building

After the final teams complete the field problem field crews report to pick up placards and reset field for day 2 of mine rescue.

Teams competing on Thursday, Day 2 Mine Rescue Competition, may stage their equipment once their Day 1 competition is complete. The equipment may be taken to their Day 2 Lock Up area, once the entire room is empty from Day 1 competitors.

Thursday, June 7, 2018 – MINE RESCUE CONTEST – Day 2
Time Activity Location View Map
6:00 - 6:30 a.m. Mine Rescue Registration Front door area of MTC
6:30 a.m. Guards and Runners Report Rooms # 1 and # 2
6:30 a.m. Field crews report for field set up East Side of Building
6:30 a.m. Written Exam Officials Report Room # 1 east side of room (take written exam contestants from rooms # 1, # 2 & # 4 need escorted to Room # 1 for the written test and back again)
6:45 a.m. Mine Rescue Lock Up Begins Rooms # 1, # 2, & # 4 mine rescue lock up area
6:45 a.m. Captain’s meeting begins Room # 4, (first) then rooms # 3 and # 1 mine rescue lock up area
6:45 a.m. Mine Rescue Judges report Room # 3
7:00 a.m. Written Exam begins Room # 1 next to the mine rescue lock up in Rm. # 1
7:00 a.m. Mine Rescue Judges briefing Room # 3
7:45 a.m. Mine Rescue Judges walk down their assigned fields East side of building
7:45 a.m. Briefing of mine rescue problem to the public Room # 3
7:45 a.m. Lock up call and stage first 4 teams. Escorts report to take teams to the Mine Rescue contest fields from Lock up Room # 4
Room # 4
8:00 a.m. Mine Rescue Contest Begins East Side of Building
After the final teams complete the field problem field crews report to pick up placards and remove field materials for storage
Thursday, June 7, 2018 – AWARDS BANQUET
Time Activity Location View Map
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Social Hour At the Wallace Lodge located in Sally Buffalo Park
4:00 p.m. Awards Banquet and Dinner At the Wallace Lodge located in Sally Buffalo Park